Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Something Little

The other day, I was looking out our back door and saw a male and female robin picking up the dead worms on our patio. The sweetest thing happened.... the male robin picked one up and gave it to the female! It just made me so happy for some reason.... :)

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Cheer Mom

Kylie has a cheerleading clinic after school for 3 days this week. I never knew that being a mom of a kid in a sport could be overwhelming and scary! Some of us moms lined up doing all the stuff that needs done in order for our child to participate are just as scared or more scared than the little kids just learning to do something! I actually cried the night that we had to try to get used uniforms... sad, but true. When you look around at everyone else at those things, they all seem like they have done this a million times and just want to get it done and over with. No one smiles or makes you feel ok when you are totally lost. But this week was better! I got to meet a couple really nice people while I was watching, and Ari and I had fun out on the school's playground one night. One grandpa was talking to me about how much it cost for his grandson and granddaughter to go to football and cheerleading. He said that he bought his grandson a used lawnmower to help out. The really cool thing was that he told him that he was supposed to go out and cut all the old people's yards around him and not accept any pay. What a great way to teach a child to help other's and that money takes work!! I really respected what he did! Kylie really likes cheerleading and really improved over the three days. Her little friend from school is there too, and they are so cute and funny together! Older girls were there to help out, and Kylie asked the one that helped her if she would be her friend. She really liked her! She also wanted to have her over to our house! :) Here is a little video of one of her cheers.

video

Monday, May 12, 2008

I love this song...

"How You Live (Turn Up The Music)"
by Point Of Grace
You can listen to it here

(Cindy Morgan)
1st Verse
Wake up to the sunlight
With your windows open
Don't hold in your anger
Or leave things unspoken
Wear your red dress
Use your good dishes
Make a big mess
And make lots of wishes

Pre Chorus
And have what you want
But want what you have,
hmmm
And don't spend your life lookin' back

Chorus
Turn up the music
Turn it up loud
Take a few chances
Let it all out'
Cause you won't regret it
Lookin' back from where you have been
'Cause it's not who you knew
And it's not what you did
It's how you live

2nd Verse
So go to the ball games

And go to the ballet
And go see your folks more than just on the Holidays
Kiss all your children
Dance with your wife
Tell your husband you love him every night

Pre Chorus
Don't run from the truth
'Cause you can't get away
Oh, no
Just face it and you'll be okay

(Repeat Chorus)

Bridge
Oh
Wherever you are and wherever you've been
Now is the time to begin

3rd Verse
So give to the needy

And pray for the grieving
Even when you don't think that you can
'Cause all that you do
Is bound to come back to you
So think of your fellow man

Pre Chorus
And make peace with God
And make peace with yourself,
oh yeah
'Cause in the end there's nobody else

(Repeat Chorus)

Tag
'Cause it's not who you knew
And it's not what you did
It's how you live
Hey

Sunday, May 11, 2008

My Mother's Day

Jas was so nice last night! He bought some Japanese sushi plates and bowls. Then, he made stirfry with steak and shrimp and rice. He also went to get sushi for me.

We thought it would be fun to watch the girls try to use chopsticks, but it kinda turned out to be a funny disaster... It was past their bedtime, and they were hungry and Kylie is sick (not a good combo for a special, relaxing meal! ) Our problems started with lost chopsticks and then moved to being scared that shrimp could be in the rice or anything (Kylie's not into shrimp!)

The funniest part was this little crayfish head!!

When Ari realized that it wasn't alive, she just kept saying over and over that she was so sad and could we get one that was alive!

She wanted to poke it with her chopsticks and later she held it, but she did NOT want me to eat it!!! So, the little guy is in our freezer right now because Kylie wanted to draw a picture of him and Ari insisted that I should not eat him... Everyone was so sad and crying, so we had to put them in bed and finish supper... Even though it wasn't the most successful supper, it made me so happy to be a mom and be needed for comforting. I love the chaos sometimes!!

We usually go to a Mother Daughter Banquet at Jas' parent's church... It was especially nice this year. The girls and I loved the meal (I can't believe how much of the food the girls wanted!) and the little devotional was really good! We had so much fun! Here is a picture of Janet and the girls...

And here is a picture of us before we went:


Patient Grandpa after the banquet... helping the girls use the teeter totter:

I was sooooo excited to get my first Mother's Day present from school this year! Kylie made this for me and it was in a little decorated bag with a card!! :)

Ari and I had a fun day at the mall and Skyline Chilli (Ari's favorite) on Thursday. :)